>maroon5, cullum, stone and keane.

>am watching vh1 right now. they have this special of inside track artists, artists who became known because they were featured in vh1.

adam levine is funny when he performs! maroon5 plays better when live. after jumping around with this love, they segued to she will be loved. almost the same performance they did in aol music. you might want to check that out.

hey, jamie cullum’s next! i like this dude. he’s doing his usual using the piano as drums while marching in place. he has a chair but he ain’t using it. his first song is his jazzed up version of n.e.r.d.’s frontin’. as usual, his hair is a big mess. hmmm… his head is a little too big for his body. like it could have its own zip code. basang basa ang kili kili. yaiks. o great, he’s singing twentysomething! this guy is bursting with too much energy! his body can’t catch up with his wacky dancing. somebody call a doctor! or a priest! dang it, he slid and dropped on his ass! by golly, this guy IS possessed.

joss stone has got to be the most soulful contemporary that i know of. her rendition of fell in love with a boy just made me fall in love more with the song. and i thought the white stripes original version is good enough! i’m guessing that they are showing two performances from each artist or group. but based on the sweat on these guys, they had longer sets. i hope she sings super duper love. that’s another song i enjoyed in her covers from soul sessions. is she british? what’s with the accent? o crap, she’s doing you had me, her new single from her all original album. well, it’s still a good one, i guess.

keane’s turn. everybody’s changing is an okay song, i love the fact that it’s just piano, drums and vocals. i must say though, this tom chaplin guy has serious posture probems. yeehaw! somewhere only we know! i looove this song! i love this particular line: i’m getting old and i need something to rely on. ganda no?

maroon5 ended the special with harder to breathe. my favorite line? “hoping somebody will do you like i did” haha!

check out the section in the vh1 site for other videos. you’ll find the stone video for super duper love there, which i really recommend you watch.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s