jean – end song

Advertisements

tonight I wanna cry – keith urban

Alone in this house again tonight
I got the TV on, the sound turned down and a bottle of wine
There’s pictures of you and I on the walls around me
The way that it was and could have been surrounds me
I’ll never get over you walkin’ away

I’ve never been the kind to ever let my feelings show
And I thought that bein’ strong meant never losin’ your self-control
But I’m just drunk enough to let got of my pain
To hell with my pride, let it fall like rain
From my eyes
Tonight I wanna cry

Would it help if I turned a sad song on
“All By Myself” would sure hit me hard now that you’re gone
Or maybe unfold some old yellow lost love letters
It’s gonna hurt bad before it gets better
But I’ll never get over you by hidin’ this way

I’ve never been the kind to ever let my feelings show
And I thought that bein’ strong meant never losin’ your self-control
But I’m just drunk enough to let got of my pain
To hell with my pride, let it fall like rain
From my eyes
Tonight I wanna cry

I’ve never been the kind to ever let my feelings show
And I thought that bein’ strong meant never losin’ your self-control
But I’m just drunk enough to let got of my pain
To hell with my pride, let it fall like rain
From my eyes
Tonight I wanna cry

of journals, jobs, and snow

it’s kinda hard to keep up with my blog right now. i have a journal where i write down my thoughts everyday, a sketch book where i draw and write down “research”, a planner filled with phone numbers and in-person interview schedules and this online journal. on top of that, i’m trying to finish milton’s paradise lost.

got a job now! in the metropolitan museum of art 🙂 good news: it’s the MET! it’s a job. bad news: part-time. on weekends. SALES. lord jesus christ help me out here.

it snowed finally. and darn it, did it snow! 26 inches!

there’s a car here somewhere…

…there it is!

pictures taken from just outside where i live. see, queens ain’t that bad, lol.

bull sh*t (edited)

Your Love Life Secrets Are

Looking back on your life, you will have a few true loves.

Although you may have been hurt before, you tend to bring very little scars into new relationships.

It’s important to you that your lover is very attractive. You like to have someone to show off.

In fights, you are able to walk away and calm down. You are able to weather the storm.

A break-up usually comes as a shock to you. You always think things are going well.

ala ate i.n’s interpretation segment of her results:

Although you may have been hurt before, you tend to bring very little scars into new relationships. —> kinda true

It’s important to you that your lover is very attractive. You like to have someone to show off. —> 😆 looking back in high school, i’ve gone out with two cheerleaders 😆 and for the life of me, i dunno how i pulled that

In fights, you are able to walk away and calm down. You are able to weather the storm. —> always

A break-up usually comes as a shock to you. You always think things are going well. —> huh?